Our privacy policy

We are protecting and respect the privacy of all Orston Pty Ltd (Shimbi Australia) visitors and members.

Please read carefully to understand regarding your personal information collected through the Website. We only use your personal information collected through www.shimbi.com.au in accordance with this privacy policy and applicable current data protection laws.

This policy (both with terms of use and Cookie Policy) sets out the basis on which any personal information we collect from you via this Website, or that you provide to us via this Website, will be treated by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our policy and practices regarding your personal information collected through this Website. This policy is not intended to and does not create any contractual or other legal right in or on behalf of any party.

For the purpose of Australia Data Protection Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), the data controller is www.shinbi.com.au register by Orston Pty Ltd (Shimbi Australia)


Personal information will be collected only when you choose to provide it to us voluntarily (Join Member) or If you decide to place an order or request with us, there is certain personal information we will needed from you in order to process your order. We define “personal information” as information that we will collecting from you include your name, delivery address, credit/debit card number and expiration date, billing address, e-mail address, and telephone number.

We may also collect the following data about you to help us improve our service to you:
Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our Website, subscribing to any service which we provide, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a competition or promotion, and when you report a problem with our Website.

If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.
Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfilment of your orders.
Details of your visits to our Website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access on our Website.


You will have the opportunity to subscribe to certain areas of the Website. For instance, you may wish to receive our catalogue or other marketing information (by E-Mail or Direct Mail.

In these circumstances we will ask for additional information, such as your age, occupation, Item interests etc. We will also treat this information as “personal information,” as described in this policy. This will help us to target our marketing in a way we feel would be of specific interest to you. We may from time to time send with your ordered products, inserts advertising the goods or services of unrelated third party companies. However, we do not pass on your personal information to these third party companies, except as provided in the Disclosure of Your Information section below.


We are strongly committed to preserving online privacy for all of our Website visitors, including children. The Website is a general audience site, and we do not knowingly collect information about children or sell products to children. Consistent with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act, we will not knowingly collect any information from children under the age of 13. If you are under the age of 13, you are not permitted to submit information to the Website.


An Internet Protocol (IP) address is a set of numbers, which is assigned to your computer during a browsing session. It is automatically logged by our servers and used to collect traffic data about visitors to our Website. We do not use your IP address to identify you personally.

Our Website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our Website and to keep track of your visits. This helps us to provide you with the very best experience when you browse our Website and to make improvements. For detailed information on the Cookies which we use and the reasons why we use them, see our Cookie Policy.


In order to better serve our Website visitors and customers we may use Google Analytics, Social media (Facebook Business) features such as Remarketing, Google Display Network Impression Reporting, the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration and/or Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting (Google Display Advertising Features).

You can opt-out of the Google Display Advertising Features and customize Google Display Network ads using the Ad Settings.

As an added privacy measure, you can use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add on.

We will not facilitate the merging of personally-identifiable information we hold or collect with non-personally identifiable information collected from the Google Display Advertising Features unless we have received your active prior consent to such merger.

We may use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the internet. We and third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies set by the Google Display Advertising Features to inform, optimise and determine which ads you see on our Website, including ads based on your previous visits to our Website.

Regarding Google Display Network Impression Reporting and the DoubleClick Campaign Manager integration, we and third party vendors, including Google, may use cookies set by the Google Display Advertising Features to analyse and report on ads used on our Website including but not limited to the impressions created by the ads and how these interact with other ad features and other features and services.

Regarding Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting, we may use data from Google’s Interest-based advertising and/or third party audience data (such as age, gender and interests) with Google Analytics to target and improve our marketing campaigns, marketing strategies and our Website content.


We use a trusted third party payment processing service to process your payment to us and we do not store your credit/debit card information.

With respect to your personal information that we do store, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number, age, occupation, and style preferences, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of personal information to prevent unauthorised access or unlawful processing of your personal information. We keep your information confidential and store it on a secure server which is password protected and hidden behind a firewall.

We use secure socket layer software (SSL) to encrypt all of your personal information including your name and address. This technology prevents you from inadvertently revealing personal information using an insecure connection.

Our Website do not save your credit or debit card details; you have to re-input the detail once your order on our Website has been processed each time. Also, for your security you will need to enter your card’s 3-digit security code for every subsequent transaction where you elect to use the saved credit/debit card. If you elect to store your credit or debit card details after an order on the Website, your credit/debit card details will be stored with our payment processor.


Aside from fulfilling your order placed on our Website, we may use information held about you to:
set up, manage your account and contact you about your account;

ensure that content from our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so; and,notify you about changes to our service.


We will only pass on your personal information to third parties if it is an essential part of our transaction with you (i.e. passing on your name and address to our carriers, or telephone number should there be a query with delivery, or using a third-party payment processor to process your payment for your purchase on our Website).

We may disclose your personal information:
As you expressly authorize us to do so;
As necessary to provide products and services to you;
As necessary to allow our contractors or agents to provide services for us in connection with our transactions with you;
If our parent company, SHIMBI CO LTD JAPAN, or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party in which case personal information held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets and, in which case, we may disclose your personal information to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
to protect our customers and Website from fraud and theft, we may pass on personal information that we obtain from making identity checks, together with account information to organizations including law enforcement agencies, involved in fraud prevention and detection and credit risk reduction;
if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal information in order to comply with any legal obligation; or,
in order to enforce or apply our terms of use or terms and conditions of supply of products and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of our parent company, our customers, or others.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the personal information you provide to us without your consent.


You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes. We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. If do not wish to receive marketing information from us you have the option of ‘opting out’. Clear instructions on how to opt out of each area will be detailed specifically (for instance at the bottom of our e-newsletter you will have the option ‘To unsubscribe form our emails click here’). Alternatively, please let us know in writing.

Our Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal information to these websites.

Access to information

You are entitled to see the information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please write to us at legal@boohoo.com. We may charge you an administrative fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. If we change our privacy policy we will post the update changes on this website.

Artwork submission terms & conditions

By uploading your artwork with Orston Pty Ltd here you are agreeing to following terms and conditions:

a) Once you upload your artwork for your order this is final. If there are any issues with your artwork we will notify you first, otherwise printing will begin from the file you supply.

b) If the artwork supplied does not satisfy the criteria on the print template we will contact you and there will be a 'resubmission fee' outlined below.

c) If you choose to change your artwork and we have not yet begun the printing process there will be a 'resubmission fee' outlined below.

Resubmission Fee: For each resubmission there is a $55 inc. GST fee. This is payable via invoice before we recommence your job.

Contact us here if you have any questions.

Custom Logo/Design Print

We can print your company logo or custom design on your menu covers. This adds a unique aesthetic and helps branding your establishment. The per unit fees for each style of printing are outlined next to each print option in the select list. There is no additional discount for custom printing like there is on the covers themselves.

Digital UV print (full colour) - 10cm x 10cm

This is a high quality full colour print using a UV process. There are no additional setup fees for this option. If you require a larger print size than 10cm x 10cm there will be additional fees for this. Contact us here for a quote.

Foil stamp print (1 colour) - 15cm x 15cm

This process places a foil stamp in the colour of your choice. If you require a larger print size than 15cm x 15cm there will be additional fees for this. Contact us here for a quote.

Artwork & Design Instructions

All custom printed items require an artwork file to be supplied for each order. After you checkout you will be prompted to upload this file.

Click here to download printing design template.

Click here if you would like us to help you design your art.

Click here to contact us if you have any questions.

Stamp copper plate setup fee

When we do Foil Stamping we first need to create your copper plate stamp master. Due to the complexity involved in this we charge a one-off $105 (inc GST) for creating the plate for the first order and then $40(nc GST) for every order after that

Click here to contact us if you have any questions.

All Foil Stamp Printing requires a Copper Plate Creation or Setup Fee

When we do stamp printing we need to first create a copper plate and then setup your job. Because of the process involved we charge additional fees for this printing option outlined below.

Option 1. Copper plate creation + setup fees for new customers - $105 (inc GST)
This option is required if you have NOT done done stamp printing with us before - or - you wish to change your logo or design from your last stamp print job. This fee covers creation of your copper plate + setup for the new job. After we make your copper plate (provided your designs do not change) you can use this for your next stamp printing job with us and only pay the reduced rate for setup fees below.

Option 2. Setup fees for existing customers who already have a copper plate - $40 (inc GST)
This is option is only for customers who we have previously made a copper plate for your last stamp printing job and the design or logo has not changed. This fee covers setting up your new job and using your existing your existing plate.


Q: If I order more than 1 type of product with stamp printing do I need to pay additional plate or setup fees for each item?
A: No, not unless you wish for a different design to be on the different items. If these are different you will need to purchase a new plate for each job.

Q: I have a copper plate made by another company, can I use this?
A: Unfortunately not because we use a unique process for our machinery and therefore need to make a new plate